- Orchard Hills$2.9M
- Turtle Rock$2.3M
- Portola Springs$1.87M
- Great Park$1.65M
- University Park$1.62M
- Northwood$1.61M
- All of Irvine$1.6M
- Quail Hill$1.4M
- Woodbridge$1.1M
8 neighborhoods we show in person, and the one we'd pick for each kind of buyer.
The best Irvine neighborhood depends on what you want: Woodbridge for families, with seven Irvine Unified campuses and 22 pools inside the village; the Great Park Neighborhoods for new construction with K-8 schools inside; Northwood for the lowest entry prices as of September 2026, often with no HOA dues; University Park for walkable greenbelts next to UC Irvine; Turtle Rock for hillside streets near UCI and Bommer Canyon; Orchard Hills for views; Portola Springs for open space; and Quail Hill for hiking, with the Irvine Spectrum about 2 miles away. The main trade-off is between an older house and a higher monthly bill: most older villages don't have special taxes, and the newer ones do.
Seven Irvine Unified campuses sit inside the village, from four elementary schools to Woodbridge High, and residents share two swim lagoons, 22 pools and 23 tennis courts. Most homes are 40 to 50 years old, and condos and townhomes usually pay sub-association dues on top of the master dues.
Read the guide ›Great Park NeighborhoodsEvery home here was built in 2013 or later, and Irvine Unified built three K-8 schools and Portola High inside the neighborhoods. On top of association dues, you'll pay the CFD 2013-3 special tax, which can rise up to 2 percent a year.
Read the guide ›NorthwoodAs of September 2026, studio condos in Northwood were asking under $400,000, 24 houses built before 1990 were for sale from about $1 million, and 10 of those listings showed no HOA dues. Most houses are close to 50 years old and remodels vary from house to house, so the inspection is important.
Read the guide ›University ParkHomes face shared greenbelts, and a separate path network links the schools, parks, pools and shopping center without crossing the main roads. UC Irvine is a few minutes west. Houses close to 60 years old often still have their original plumbing, wiring and roofs, and the streets nearest the 405 get freeway noise.
Read the guide ›Turtle RockUC Irvine is across Culver Drive, University High sits at the village's northwest corner, and Turtle Rock and Bonita Canyon elementary schools are inside it. As of September 2026, listings were asking about $1.47 million to $8 million, and most streets are High or Very High on Irvine's 2025 fire map.
Read the guide ›Orchard HillsThe Irvine Company calls Orchard Hills Irvine's highest point, and from the upper streets you can see Catalina on a clear day. As of September 2026, listings were asking about $1.45 million to $5.5 million, and the eastern streets are Very High on the 2025 fire map.
Read the guide ›Portola SpringsAbout 20 miles of trails link the enclaves, and the village backs onto nearly 25,000 acres of OC Parks' Irvine Ranch Open Space. The preserves are open only for scheduled programs, and most village streets are Very High on the 2025 fire map.
Read the guide ›Quail HillThe 700-acre Quail Hill Preserve sits at the village's west edge, and the 2-mile Quail Hill Loop is open daily from dawn to dusk, with leashed dogs allowed. In September 2026 every listing was a condo or townhome, and the streets next to the preserve are in a High fire zone.
Read the guide ›Asking prices for homes on the market right now in each neighborhood we cover, not sale prices. Updated Oct 17, 2026
See all 705 Irvine homesI’m a Realtor based in Long Beach, and Irvine is one of the cities I work most. Tell me what you’re after and I’ll help you get there.
Slava Ploshkin · DRE #02323623English and Russian · How I work in Irvine
Turtle RockIrvine's first hillside village, started in 1967, with two elementary schools inside and Bommer Canyon out the backRead the guide › | WoodbridgeThe Irvine village built around two lakes, where the first homes went by lottery in 1976Read the guide › | Quail HillEarly-2000s homes at the edge of the 700-acre Quail Hill Preserve, two miles from the SpectrumRead the guide › | Orchard HillsIrvine's highest village, planned around 900 acres of working avocado orchards and still selling new homes in 2026Read the guide › | NorthwoodThe village the Irvine Company didn't build, with late-1970s tracts under century-old eucalyptus windrowsRead the guide › | University ParkIrvine's first village, from the mid-1960s, where the houses face shared parks instead of the streetRead the guide › | Great Park NeighborhoodsIrvine's newest villages, built since 2013 on the old El Toro air base, with a special tax you'll want to understandRead the guide › | Portola SpringsIrvine's foothill village under Loma Ridge, with 25,000 acres of open space past the last streetRead the guide › |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median asking | |||||||
| $2.3M | $1.1M | $1.4M | $2.9M | $1.61M | $1.62M | $1.65M | $1.87M |
| Homes for sale | |||||||
| 15 | 33 | 9 | 18 | 84 | 10 | 117 | 56 |
| Best for | |||||||
| Hillside homes near UCI and Bommer Canyon | Families: lakes, lagoons, seven schools inside | Trail access with the Spectrum nearby | New homes, views, gated enclaves | Lower prices, many houses without HOA dues | Walkable greenbelts next to UC Irvine | New construction with K-8 schools inside | Newer homes backing onto open space |
| Era built | |||||||
| Late 1960s through the 1990s | Late 1970s to mid-1990s | Early 2000s | 2014 to today; Summit still selling in 2026 | Mostly 1977 to 1979; Northwood Pointe late 1990s | Mid-1960s to 1970s | 2013 to today; builders still selling | 2006 to today; builders still selling |
| Typical homes | |||||||
| Hillside houses, condos, townhomes | Condos, townhomes, small-lot houses, lakefront homes | Condos, townhomes, some single-family houses | Condos and large houses, several gated enclaves | Tract houses on flat lots, plus condo complexes | Detached, zero-lot-line and attached homes on greenbelts | Condos, townhomes, houses on compact lots | Condos, townhomes, houses; view homes up top |
| School district | |||||||
| IUSD; two elementary schools inside, University High at the corner | IUSD; seven campuses inside, including Woodbridge High | IUSD; Alderwood Elementary inside | Split: Tustin Unified or IUSD, by address | IUSD; four elementary schools, Sierra Vista Middle, Northwood High | IUSD; University Park Elementary and Rancho San Joaquin Middle inside | IUSD; three K-8 schools and Portola High inside | IUSD; two elementary schools inside |
| Asking range (Sept 2026) | |||||||
| About $1.47 million to $8 million | About $735,000 to $2.8 million | About $989,000 to $1.99 million, all attached | About $1.45 million to $5.5 million | Studio condos under $400,000; pre-1990 houses $1 million to $2.6 million | About $1 million to $1.8 million, all houses | About $700,000 to $4.2 million | About $825,000 to $5 million |
| HOA dues and special taxes (Sept 2026 listings) | |||||||
| Dues vary by tract; not on the city's Mello-Roos list | Houses $147 to $157; attached $300 to $690; not on the city's Mello-Roos list | Dues mostly about $160, plus Assessment District 00-18 | Dues $196 to $398, plus Reassessment District 05-21 and school taxes | Many tracts have no HOA; core tracts predate Mello-Roos | Dues about $190 to $400; not on the city's Mello-Roos list | Dues mostly about $240 a month, plus CFD 2013-3 | Dues about $160 to $300, plus IUSD CFD 09-1 and RD 04-20 |
| Fire hazard zone (Irvine's 2025 map) | |||||||
| Most streets High or Very High | Outside any zone at every point we checked | Streets by the preserve High; most eastern streets outside | Eastern streets Very High; most western streets outside | Outside any zone at every point we checked | Mostly outside; some blocks Moderate or High | Mostly outside any zone; a few east-side streets Very High | Most streets Very High |
| Trade-off | |||||||
| Higher prices and fire-zone insurance | Older homes; two sets of dues on most condos | Few detached houses; 405 noise on the north edge | Prices near the top of Irvine; split school district | Aging houses, uneven remodels, I-5 noise on the southern tracts | 1960s systems; 405 noise on the northern streets | CFD special tax that can rise up to 2 percent a year | Mello-Roos, fire insurance, groceries a two-mile drive |








Woodbridge, for most families. It has seven Irvine Unified campuses inside the village (Stone Creek, Eastshore, Meadow Park and Springbrook elementary schools, Lakeside and South Lake middle schools, and Woodbridge High), plus two swim lagoons, 22 pools and a park in every neighborhood. As of September 2026, listings ran from about $735,000 for a townhome to about $2.8 million for a house. If you'd rather buy new, the Great Park Neighborhoods have three K-8 schools and Portola High inside, but every home there pays the CFD 2013-3 special tax. Either way, put the exact address into IUSD's School Locator, because when a campus is full, the district can place new students at another school.
Read the Woodbridge guideRead the Great Park Neighborhoods guide
The facts on this page (schools, zones, prices) come from the official records below. We double-check them before every showing.